The olympic champions (medal winning olympic athletes)

There has been more than 22,000 medal winning champions at the modern Olympic games from 1896 till today – and they are all surprisingly different.

We have taken a look at all of them and compared their data (height, weight, age, etc.). It turns out that almost any one can potentially become an Olympic champion. You are not too small, too tall, etc. It’s just a question of choosing the right sport. A sport that matches you and your body.

The smallest vs. the biggest champions

Olympic athletes

  • Lu Liu (China): Silver and gold in gymnastics 1992 – 51’/66 lbs (136 cm/30 kg)
  • Uljana Semjonova (Soviet Union): Gold in basketball 1976 og 1980 – 83’/282 lbs (210 cm/128 kg)
  • Joe DePietro (United States): Gold in weightlifting 1948 – 48’/123 lbs (140 cm/56 kg)
  • Arvydas Sabonis (Soviet Union): Gold in basketball 1988. Bronze in 1992 and 1996 – 88’/269 lbs (223 cm/122 kg)

Imperial version

LufthavnPris i DKKDKK merbetaling% merbetaling
Singapore497,27
Copenhagen569,0071,7314,4
Berlin572,1474,8615,1
Budapest594,4697,1819,5
Viena594,4697,1819,5

Metric version

LufthavnPris i DKKDKK merbetaling% merbetaling
Sydney383,04
New York394,8011,763,1
Copenhagen437,0053,9614,1
Berlin438,2255,1814,4
Budapest453,1070,0618,3
Viena453,1070,0618,3
Dubai454,4171,3718,6

Body images made with the body visualizer

Tweet
Share
Pin